Changes to the program of contributed talks have occurred since the program went to print because of speaker absences. There may be further changes because of changes in travel plans by speakers, making them unable to attend the conference. We encourage you to stay up to date with the program for contributed sessions, session times and room assignments by downloading the 2018 IBC mobile app or by viewing the excel sheet below.
- Click here to view the Excel format of the contributed oral session slots as of 7.7.2018
- Click here to download the PDF version of the printed program
- Click here to login to the desktop version of the mobile app
Monday, July 9, 2018
Functional Data Analysis Methods and Applications
Time: 10:30 - 12:00
Presenter(s): Malgorzata Graczyk, Marco Geraci, Jeanine Houwing-Duistermaat, Mariana Rodrigues Motta, Aaron Wolfe Scheffler, Carmen D Tekwe
Signal and Image Methods and Application
Time: 10:30 - 12:00
Presenter(s): Mario MartÃnez A, Tamanna Howlader, Russell Shinohara, Simon N Vandekar, Sean Simpson, Alessandra M Valcarcel
Advanced Methods in Survival Analysis
Time: 13:45 - 15:15
Presenter(s): Menglan Pang, Rebecca A. Betensky, Francesca Gasperoni, Jordi Cortés, Marta Bofill Roig, Vera Lucia Damasceno Tomazella
Recent Developments in Modeling with Applications to Agriculture and Environmental Research
Time: 13:45 - 15:15
Presenter(s): Pedro A Torres-Saavedra, Gordana Popovic, Emi Tanaka, Saheed Abiodun Afolabi, Eva Cantoni, John Addy, Alan Ker, Clarice Garcia Borges Demétrio, Mark Brewer, Funmilayo sarah Eguakun
Recent Biometrical Applications
Time: 13:45 - 15:15
Presenter(s): Gregory Nuel, Georgios Bartzis, sophie vanbelle, Jeno Reiczigel, Elena Nardi, Jeremy Michael George Taylor
Multi-State models Methods and Applications
Time: 15:45 - 17:00
Presenter(s): Maja Katharina von Cube, Robson Machado, Lore Zumeta-Olaskoaga, Neal Alexander, Albert Santiago BoÃl
Microarrays and Omics Data 1
Time: 15:45 - 17:00
Presenter(s): Federico Ambrogi, Angga Muhamad Fuady, Magnus Münch, Shili Lin, Monnie McGee, Marijke Van Moerbeke
Novel Applications in Pharmacokinetics and Epidemiology
Time: 15:45 - 17:00
Presenter(s): Marius Thomas, Christian Ritz, Daniel Gerhard, Marko Raseta, Melanie Prague, Kathrin Möllenhoff
Recent Developments in Time Series
Time: 17:30 - 19:00
Presenter(s): Timothy NeCamp, Ivor Cribben, Geert Molenberghs, Pariya Behrouzi, Robert Mathenge Mutwiri
Advances in Spatial and Spatio-Temporal Modeling I
Time: 17:30 - 19:00
Presenter(s): Marina Jimenez Munoz, Lauri Mehtätalo, Ronald Gangnon, Olatunji Olugoke Johnson, Kunihiko Takahashi
Microarrays and Omics Data 2
Time: 17:30 - 19:00
Presenter(s): Timothy Peter Bilton, Cristian Andrés González Prieto, Jordi Ocaña, Alex Sánchez-Pla, Sean Doyle McCabe
Mixture Models and Their Applications
Time: 17:30 - 19:00
Presenter(s): Shirley Pledger, Julio Cesar Pereira, Elena Lázaro, Silvia Liverani, Ivonne Martin
Tuesday, July 10, 2018
Microarrays and Omics Data 3
Time: 08:30 - 10:00
Presenter(s): Li-yu Daisy Liu, mayte suarez-farinas, Said El Bouhaddani, Olivier Thas, Mirrelijn van Nee, Hae-Won Uh
Modeling and Analysis of Longitudinal Data
Time: 08:30 - 10:00
Presenter(s): Daniel John Tolhurst, Luzia Aparecida Trinca, Clayton Forknall, Izabela Oliveira, Xavier Piulachs, Girma Taye Aweke
Count Data Methods
Time: 08:30 - 10:00
Presenter(s): Gregory Nuel, Thomas Neyens, Richard Barker, MaÃra Blumer Fatoretto, Charlotte Vogel, Linda Haines
Advances in Spatial and Spatio-Temporal Modeling II
Time: 08:30 - 10:00
Presenter(s): Jaione Etxeberria, Renato Assuncao, Samuel Manda, Francisco PalmÃ-Perales, JoaquÃn MartÃnez-Minaya, Gabriel Riutort-Mayol
Special Methods in Genetics
Time: 10:30 - 12:00
Presenter(s): Nino Demetrashvili, Wagner Hugo Bonat, Deisy Gysi, Agnieszka Krol, Armin Rauschenberger, Elizabeth Thompson
Big Data Analytics
Time: 10:30 - 12:00
Presenter(s): David Arango Londoño, Andriy Rekalo, Ling Li, Cornelia Dunger-Baldauf, Ziv Shkedy, Guosheng Yin
Advances in Joint and Regression Modeling
Time: 10:30 - 12:00
Presenter(s): Alvaro José Flórez, Ozlem Ilk, Casimir Ledoux SOFEU, Michael Sweeting, Tom Duchemin, Anirudh Tomer
Recent Topics in Growth and Longitudinal Models
Time: 13:45 - 15:15
Presenter(s): Gustavo Nestor Gimenez, Oluwafemi Samuel Oyamakin, Ikuko Funatogawa, Eduardo Collado-Coloma, Hyunkeun Cho, Camille Sabathé
Bayesian Methods in Medical Research
Time: 13:45 - 15:15
Presenter(s): ATINUKE OLUSOLA ADEBANJI, Vanda Inácio de Carvalho, Erin E Gabriel, Massimiliano Russo, Sally Paganin, Anjali Gupta
Current Trends in Categorical Data Analysis
Time: 15:45 - 17:15
Presenter(s): Amanda Fernández-Fontelo, Lisa Hermans, Adriana Perez, Daniel Fernandez, Idemauro Antonio Rodrigues de Lara
Special Methods in Clinical Research
Time: 15:45 - 17:15
Presenter(s): Shirin Golchi, Laura Villain, Daniel Commenges, Ayon Mukherjee, Giulia Capitoli, Jan van de Kassteele
Applications of Computer-Intensive Methods
Time: 15:45 - 17:15
Presenter(s): Rami Yaari, Osman Dag, Milada Cvancarova Småstuen, Clelia Di Serio, Gabriela Cybis
Thursday, July 12, 2018
Random Forest and High-Dimensional Data Analysis
Time: 08:30 - 10:00
Presenter(s): Philipp Probst, Giorgos Minas, Louis Capitaine, Nuria Perez-Alvarez, Emeka Calistus Uzochukwu
Multilevel Methods and Hierarchical Models
Time: 08:30 - 10:00
Presenter(s): Simone Tiberi, Haiyan Zheng, Matthew Schofield, John Neuhaus, Gul Inan, Jesca Mercy Batidzirai
Bayesian and Regression Modeling
Time: 08:30 - 10:00
Presenter(s): Joy Leahy, Alexandra Jauhiainen, Derbachew Asfaw Teni, Elvira Maria Erhardt, Fabiola La Gamba, Emeline Courtois
Statistical Models in Agriculture and Ecology
Time: 10:30 - 12:00
Presenter(s): Stijn Hawinkel, Theo Pepler, Ana Gabriela Pereira Vasconcelos, Rute Quelvia de Faria, Dolores Catelan, Luiz Alexandre Peternelli
Recent Variable Selection Approaches
Time: 10:30 - 12:00
Presenter(s): Carmen Armero, Jacob Cancino-Romero, Md Hasinur Rahaman Khan, Christine Wallisch, Jianwen Cai, Willi Sauerbrei
Advanced Methods in Biostatistics
Time: 10:30 - 12:00
Presenter(s): Eleni-Rosalina Andrinopoulou, Federica Cugnata, Huong Thi Phan, Jérémie Riou, Stefan Böhringer, Bethany Macdonald
New developments in casual inference
Time: 10:30 - 12:00
Presenter(s): Elisavet Syriopoulou, Xiaochun Li, Linda Valeri, Wen Wei Loh, Allan Jérolon
Longitudinal Data Analysis in Epidemiology
Time: 13:45 - 15:15
Presenter(s): Julio M Singer, Victor Kipnis, Eric Houngla ADJAKOSSA, Lisanne A Gitsels, Reshma Kassanjee, Ayano Takeuchi
Advances in Joint Modeling
Time: 13:45 - 15:15
Presenter(s): Yunhee Choi, Sten Paul Willemsen, Christos Thomadakis, Sebastien Haneuse, Dimitris Rizopoulos, Claire Levek
Bayesian Methods in Ecology and Environmental Research
Time: 13:45 - 15:15
Presenter(s): Stephen E Lane, Kirsty Hassall, Sarka Rusa, Cristian Meza, Darfiana Nur, Perry de Valpine
Recent Advances in Survival and Longitudinal Data Analysis
Time: 13:45 - 15:15
Presenter(s): Jacobo de Uña Ãlvarez, Marianne Jonker, Ronald Geskus, Coraline Danieli, Freedom Nkululeko Gumedze, Marcel Wolbers
Methods and Applications in Missing Data, Informative Censoring and Meta-Analysis
Time: 15:45 - 17:15
Presenter(s): Rebecca Graziani, Chun-Huo Chiu, Francesca Little, Shahab Jolani, Giorgos Bakoyannis, Tugba Akkaya Hocagil
Recent Topics in Joint Outcome Models
Time: 15:45 - 17:15
Presenter(s): Kessinee Chitakasempornkul, Minsun Song, Giovani L. Silva, Katya Mauff, Grigorios Papageorgiou, Mizanur Khondoker
Predictive Modeling in Medical Research
Time: 15:45 - 17:15
Presenter(s): Krista Fischer, Santiago Perez Hoyos, Rhonda Szczesniak, Florian Frommlet, Michael Kammer, Signe Marie Jensen
Casual Inference in Health Research
Time: 17:30 - 19:00
Presenter(s): Yasuhiro Hagiwara, Adèle Helena Ribeiro, Stijn Vansteelandt, Pablo MartÃnez-Camblor, Karla DiazOrdaz
New Trends in Survival Modeling
Time: 17:30 - 19:00
Presenter(s): Cornelia Ursula Kunz, Negera Wakgari Deresa, Sangwook Kang, Junji Moriya, Enrico A Colosimo
DNA and RNA-Sequencial Data Analysis
Time: 17:30 - 19:00
Presenter(s): Alicja Szabelska-Beresewicz, Mirko Signorelli, Boris Hejblum, Samara Flamini kiihl, Alemu Takele Assefa
New Developments in Longitudinal Data Analysis
Time: 17:30 - 19:00
Presenter(s): Sabine Hoffmann, Joost van Rosmalen, Laura Boyle, Corentin Segalas, Tsung-Shan Tsou, Zakir Hossain
Friday, July 13, 2018
Novel Models and Tools in Biometry
Time: 09:00 - 10:30
Presenter(s): Valeria Carla, Simon Klau, Paulo C Rodrigues, Ewoud De Troyer, Michael Daniels, Hokeun Sun
Flexible Modeling in Survival Analysis
Time: 09:00 - 10:30
Presenter(s): Eisuke Hida, Michal Abrahamowicz, Vera Tomazella, Bryan McNair, Hein Putter, Ian Marschner
Recent Developments in Biometrical Methods
Time: 09:00 - 10:30
Presenter(s): Waqas Malik, Paul Schmidt, Claire McDonald, Betty Mawire, Hideyasu Shimadzu, Byron JohnTreharne Morgan
New Challenges in Experimental Design
Time: 11:00 - 12:30
Presenter(s): Benjamin Lang, Nha Vo-Thanh, Joao Gilberto Correa da Silva, Tim Holland-Letz, Etienne Volatier, Pavel Mozgunov
Recent Developments in Geostatistics
Time: 11:00 - 12:30
Presenter(s): NATALIA MADELAINE BERBERIAN, Annibale Biggeri, Paul L Patterson, Fernanda De Bastiani, Gabrielle E. Kelly, Franca Giannini Kurina
Novel Methods in Genetics 1
Time: 11:00 - 12:30
Presenter(s): Laurent Briollais, Benjamin Heuclin, Alina Bazarova, Wei Sun, Mariza de Andrade
Different Approaches in Risk Analysis
Time: 11:00 - 12:30
Presenter(s): Yenifer Orobio, Laura MARTINO, Elmabrok Masaoud, Brad Biggerstaff, Zi Zhou
Regression Modeling in Medical Research
Time: 14:15 - 15:45
Presenter(s): Gustavo Amorim, Jonathan Bartlett, Vivian Viallon, Manuel Higueras, Jeff Goldsmith, Jared Davis Huling